Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id. at 456-58. 42. WASH. REV. CODE § 24.12.010 (West 2005). The Oregon statute reads similarly. See OR. REV. STAT. § 65.067 (2003). 43. COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-52-103 (2004); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10-11901 (West 2004) ("Corporations may be formed to acquire, hold and dispose of church or religious society property for the benefit of religion, for works of charity and for public worship .. "); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 419-1 (LexisNexis 2004) (permitting Hawaiian corporations sole "for the purposes of administering and managing the affairs, property, and of the church"); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. 84.050 (LexisNexis 1999) (declaring that in Nevada "[a] corporation sole shall have power ... [t]o acquire and Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 55:583