Catholic University Law Review
[…] See supra text accompanying note 51. 218. See, e.g., Begier v. IRS, 496 U.S. 53, 61-62 (1990) (finding that statutory language supported the Court's view that a trust was created for the benefit of the IRS); State ex rel. Trenholm v. Yelle, 25 P.2d 569, 570 (Wash. 1933) ("By the act itself, the fund is impressed with a trust."). 219. See BOGERT supra note 46 and accompanying text; see, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.52.010 (2005) ("All moneys collected by any employer from his or its employees and all money to be paid by any employer as his contribution for furnishing, either directly, or through contract, or arrangement ... or any or all of the above enumerated services, or any other necessary service, contingent upon sickness, accident or death, are hereby declared to be a trust fund for the purposes for which the same are collected."). 220. See Thomas E. Plank, Bankruptcy and Federalism, 71 FORDHAM L. REV. 1063, 1075-76 (2002) ("Because the bulk of nonbankruptcy law is state law, the Code expressly and impliedly depends on state law. Thus, the Code specifically embraces the federalism of our system of government.