INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] The Board construes LaSalle's failure to raise this argument on appeal as an abandonment of the argument.

32 IBIA 259 IBIA 96-109-A, 96-110-A

[1, 2] Even when a tribe has compacted Federal functions, including the management of grazing permits for trust or restricted lands on its reservation, as the trustee, BIA retains the ultimate responsibility to decide whether or not to cancel such permits. Therefore, the Board reviews the Field Representative's and Area Director's decisions under its normal standards, including, but not limited to, 43 C.F.R. § 4.318, which provides in pertinent part that "except as specifically limited in this part or in title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the Board shall not be limited in its scope of review and may exercise the inherent authority of the Secretary to correct a manifest injustice or error where appropriate."

The Board first addresses the Area Director's conclusion that the Bill was to be collected under 42 BIAM Supplement 3, Bulletin 1. The Area Director did not discuss how he reached this conclusion.