Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Strikes by government employees are prohibited by federal' and state statutes; the marked judicial inclination has been to public school teachers participated in the strike and the picketing was at all times peaceful, evidence disclosed that school children were unloaded from buses in public streets because of the presence of the picket lines. It was this action by appellant that precipitated the temporary restraining order. 2. IND. ANN. STAT. § 40-501 to -514 (Burns Repl, 1965). The state anti-injunction statute is an exact copy of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101 (1964). 3. The statute sets out procedures that must be followed by a trial court in order to get jurisdiction to enjoin a strike. "No court of the state of Indiana, as herein defined, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conforrity with the provisions of this act .... " IND. ANN. STAT. § 40-501 (Burns Repl. 1965).