Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] See 3 L. Loss, supra note 13, at 1766; Comment, 20 Sw. L.J. supra note 24, at 621. 47. Globus v. Law Research Serv. Inc., 418 F.2d 1276 (2d Cir. 1969), cert. denied 38 U.S.L.W. 3316 (U.S. Feb. 24, 1970); Note, Proof of Scienter Necessary in a Private Suit Under SEC Anti-Fraud Rule lOb-5, 63 MICH. L. Rav. 1070 (1965). 48. The scienter requirements of §§ 11 & 12(2) are discussed briefly in notes 25 & 26 supra. Section 18 of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78r (1964), provides that there is no liability imposed for a misleading statement in any application, report of document filed. under this title "[if] the person sued . . . [can] prove that he had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading." 49. See Note, supra note 47, at 1078. 50. Id. That author states that if no scienter requirement is imposed under lOb-5, plaintiffs will naturally utilize this rule with the easiest elements of proof and render the other 3 sections surplusage. 466 VANDERBILT LA W REVIEW [Vol. 23