Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] No violation of the commerce clause was found as the nondutiable goods had left the stream of foreign and interstate commerce and had become subject to the taxing power of the state. Moreover, the tax did not discriminate against interstate or foreign commerce. 39. Tariff Act of 1930, ch. 497, § 312, 46 Stat. 692, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1312 (1964); 19 C.F.R. §§ 19.(a)(7), 19.17-.25 (1969). 40. Significant to the court's conclusion were: 19 C.F.R. § 19.18(a) (1969) ("The full dutiable contents of such metal-bearing materials, as ascertained by commercial assay made by the Government chemists, less the wastage allowance . . . must be either exported, duty-paid, or transferred to another bonded warehouse . . ... "); 19 C.F.R. § 19.1(a)(7) (1969) (the bonded smelter and refinery may treat imported metal bearing materials for domestic consumption as well as for exportation); 19 U.S.C. § 1312 (1964) (metal bearing materials of both foreign and domestic origin may be processed); 19 C.F.R. § 19.17(f)