Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] The UCMJ provides for the assignment of a "judge advocate," a defense attorney who has been qualified as competent for the task.25 1 It affords the accused the further right to retain a civilian attorney, who may proceed alone or in conjunction

245 Id. §§ 832, 844 (defense and double jeopardy); see id. §§ 832, 844 (self-incrimination and cross- examination).

246 Id. § 836(a); see id. § 836(b) (further stating that "[aill rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable").

247 For instance, Rule 304 of the Military Rules of Evidence that comprise Part III of the courts- martial. MANUAL, supra note 34, at pt. III. The Manual forbids the use of confessions obtained by means of "coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement." Id.