Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] Rather, it held that at the least he merited the protections of Article 3 common to the Geneva Conventions-and that the President's plan did not meet even these minimum requirements. Id.

276 Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2775-86 (Stevens. J., joined by Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer, JJ.).

277 Id. at 2786-93.

278 Military Commission Act of 2006 § 3(a)(1), 10 U.S.C. § 950v(b)(25)-(28) (2006). Other offenses not common to the law of war, such as terrorism and giving of material support to terrorists, also remained. See generally id. § 950v.

279 Id. § 949d(d)-(e) (stating that an accused might be removed "after being warned," "to ensure the physical safety of individuals" or "to prevent disruption of the proceedings," and allowing closure to the public for reasons of safety or "to protect information the disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the national security, including intelligence or law enforcement sources, methods, or activities").