Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] The same military from which commission officials were drawn then would have acted as custodian and, potentially, as executioner. Clearly, the absence of structural independence and the presence of a risk that commissioners would favor the government were

190MCO No. 1, supra note 187, § 6(F), (G); Presidential Order, supra note 1, § 4(a), (c)(6)-(7), at 57834-57835.

191 See MCO No. 1, supra note 187, § 6(H) (describing stages of review process, beginning with panel of three military officers and ending with President's final decision); Presidential Order, supra note 1, §§ 4(c)(8), 7(a)(2), at 57835 (describing review and retaining pardon power).

192See Presidential Order, supra note 1, § 7(b)(2), at 57835-36 (declaring that an "individual shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding, directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the individual's behalf, in (i) any court of the United States, or any State thereof, (ii) any court of any foreign nation, or (iii) any international tribunal"); see also MCO No. 1, supra note 187, § 10 (prohibiting an interpretation that the order's provisions implicate the Constitution).