Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] Congress, meanwhile, outlawed invocation of the Geneva Conventions "as a source of rights" and, indeed, reliance on any "foreign or international source of law" as "a basis for a rule of decision." 210 In a rebuff of the Justices' conclusion that they had the power to review the petition in Hamdan, the Military Commissions Act further declared: No court, justice, or judge shall have jurisdiction to hear or consider an application for a writ of habeas corpus filed by or on behalf of an alien detained by the United States who has

20610 U.S.C. §§ 950g(a)-(c).

20710 U.S.C. §§ 950g(d).

208U.S. Attorney Gen. Alberto R. Gonzales, Prepared Remarks at the American Enterprise Institute (Jan. 17, 2007), http:lwww.usdoj.govlaglspeechesl2007/ag-speech_070117.html.

209 Id.

210 10 U.S.C. § 948b(g) ("No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights."); id. § 5(a) ("No person may invoke the Geneva Conventions or any protocols thereto in any habeas corpus or other civil action or proceeding to which the United States, or a current or former officer, employee, member of the Armed Forces, or other agent of the United States is a