Boston College Review
[…] and the origi- nal owner); Noel Elfant, Comment, Compensation for the Involuntary Transfer of Property Between Private Parties: Application of a Liability Rule to the Law of Adverse Possession, 79 NW. U. L. REV. 758, 761–62 (1984) (“[I]n all cases of adverse possession, the right that vests in the adverse possessor should be a right to purchase the property interest in question from the original owner for a judicially determined compensation equal to the market value of the property interest at the time the right to purchase vested in the adverse possessor.”). 149 See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-41-101(5)(a) (West 2021) (authorizing Colorado courts to award compensation in successful adverse possession cases “if the court determines in its discretion that an award of compensation is fair and equitable under the circumstances”). 150 See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 325 (West 2011) (establishing adverse possession require- ments in California); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.021–.030 (West 1985) (establishing adverse possession requirements in Texas). 151 See infra note 156 and accompanying text. 152 Caleb