Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2017
[…] Cessna Aircraft Co., 544 P.2d 306, 312 (Idaho 1975); (8) Mellander v. Kileen, 407 N.E.2d 1137, 1138 (Ill. App. Ct. 1980); (9) Tomka v. Hoechst Celanese Corp., 528 N.W.2d 103, 108 (Iowa 1995); (10) Prof’l Lens Plan, Inc. v. Polaris Leasing Corp., 675 P.2d 887, 898–99 (Kan. 1984); (11) Compex Int’l Co. v. Taylor, 209 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Ky. 2006), as modified on denial of reh’g (Jan. 25, 2007); (12) see Morris v. Osmose Wood Preserving, 667 A.2d 624, 637–38 (Md. 1995) (requiring privity in the vertical chain and providing it by statute, see MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 2-314(1)(a) (West 2017) (“In §§ 2-314 through 2-318 of this title, ‘seller’ includes the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, wholesaler, or other middleman or the retailer . . . .”)); (13) Martin

ANZIVINO - MULR VOL. 101, NO. 2 (FINAL 2.7.18).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/24/18 1:06 PM

2017] IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY 515