Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Although the Court remanded for a determination of facts, the Court noted that if Philko had no actual knowledge of the transfer to the Shackets, and therefore no actual knowledge of a competing interest in the aircraft, Philko’s registration with the FAA would be valid and result in the perfection of Philko’s interest in the aircraft above the interest of all others.59 B. 49 U.S.C. § 44108: Congress’s Incorporation of the Philko Principle This holding in Philko Aviation and the Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Federal Aviation Act resulted in the rule that is now reflected in 49 U.S.C. § 44108(a). Section 44108(a) expressly states: Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against— (1) the person making the conveyance, lease or instrument; (2) that person’s heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual [knowledge] of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.60 Because of the language chosen by Congress when drafting this statute, the Supreme Court in Philko Aviation, along with numerous other courts, held that a conveyance is valid against any person having actual knowledge of a conveyance.61 However, an unregistered security interest in an aircraft