Oklahoma Law Review
[…] United States, 130 U.S. 581, 600 (1889). 189. Ku, supra note 132, at 336. 190. Act of Jan. 25, 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-272, 108 Stat. 745 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 44108 (2012)). 191. S. EXEC. REP. NO. 108-014, at 2 (2004). 192. Polk, supra note 1, at 4. 193. See Ku, supra note 132, at 335-39.

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2015 892 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:867

interest over all other competing interests is the controlling law. As a result, it appears that the previous rule found in § 44108(a), which states that “[u]ntil a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes . . . is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is only valid against . . . a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease or instrument”194 would not be controlling law in the event of a conflict with the Cape Town Treaty priority rule.