Oklahoma Law Review
[…] perfecting, and prioritizing a party’s security interest in an aircraft.29 Title 49 U.S.C. § 44103 “specifically provides that the FAA shall register aircraft and issue a certificate of registration to its owner.”30 Further, “[s]ection 44107(a) of the Transportation Code generally provides that the FAA shall establish a system for recording conveyances that affect the following: (1) interests in civil aircraft registered in the United States; (2) leases and instruments executed for security purposes, including conditional sale contracts, assignments, and amendments . . . .”31 Finally, § 44108 provides: Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against— (1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument; (2) that person’s heirs and devisees; and (3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.32 The Federal Aviation Act, and particularly the relationship between the three above sections of the Act, has controlled United States and perfection law up until the implementation of the Cape Town Treaty in March of 2006. A comparison between the United States aircraft registration and