South Carolina Law Review
[…] 153. S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-2-507 (1976). The termination of a marriage includes di- vorce, annulment, or the participation by the testator's spouse in ". . .a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights or confirming equitable distribution between the spouses .... ." Section 62-2-507 specifically incorpo- rates the following provisions of S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-2-802(b) and (c) (1976), which do not include as a surviving spouse: (1) A spouse who obtains or consents to a decree of divorce or annulment, even if not recognized in South Carolina