provided by Villanova University School of Law: Digital Repository
[…] (discussing plaintiffs' length of limitations period argument). 155. See id. According to the court, such statements only indicated that the "effect of the FRCD, where suit was not brought within three years of the discovery- of-injury date, is to allow a [party] to bring suit within one year after discovery of the cause of an injury, even if more than five years have elapsed since discovery of the injury." Id. at 211. 156. See id. (describing how court interprets district court opinion). 157. See id. at 210 (noting how FRCD preempts more restrictive state law); 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a) (1) (2000) (stating that "if the applicable [state law or common law] limitations period .. .provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the [state law] date"). 158. SeeFreier,303 F.3d at 210 (noting that New York law controls with respect to length of limitations period). 159. See id.