By Force or Choice: Exploring Contemporary Targeted Trafficking of Native Peoples
[…] III. APPLYING THE JURISDICTIONAL MAZE TO CRIMES OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING

A. Federal Jurisdiction Over Human Trafficking in Indian Country

1. The Trafficking Victims’ Protection Act

The only provision of the Trafficking Victims’ Protection Act (“TVPA”) providing explicit guidance as to whether the Act applies in Indian Country is under its child trafficking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 grants federal jurisdiction where the accused violates the law “knowingly, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”53 Such language implicates the crime both under the GCA54 and as one of general applicability.