'Personal' Property
[…] [Show full text]
  • Self-Determination Program Service Definitions
    Self-Determination Program Service Definitions Acupuncture Services Acupuncture services are covered to prevent, modify, or alleviate the perception of severe, persistent chronic pain resulting from a generally recognized medical condition. Acupuncture is defined in the Business and Professions Code, Section 4927 as “the stimulation of a certain point or points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain diseases or dysfunctions of the body and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping, and moxibustion.” Acupuncture services (with or without electric stimulation of the needles) are limited to two services in any one calendar month, although additional services can be provided based upon medical necessity.