SMU Law Review
[…] Be- cause the person arrested is to be afforded a reasonable time to consult with his counsel, and no distinction is made between one who obtains counsel on his own and one who requests that counsel be appointed, it appears that an indigent defendant will have the opportunity of being represented by counsel through every stage of the proceedings against him.6

"STEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.25 (1965), effective January 1, 1966: "The defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRoc. art. 39.01 (1965), effective January 1, 1966, enumerates as exceptions the cases where the defendant was present and was afforded the privilege of cross-examining the witness when the testimony was taken at an examining trial, jury of inquest, or a prior trial of the