Denver Law Review
[…] Id. at 656. 180. 614 F.2d at 712. 181. Id. 182. Id. at 713. 183. 561 F.2d 207 (10th Cir. 1977). In O'Kane, the assignee of a second drawee was held to be a bona fide purchaser because he had employed an abstractor to conduct a title examination of BLM records. The examination had produced no evidence of any adverse claims or interests. 184. 614 F.2d at 713. 185. Id. 30 U.S.C. § 226-2 (1976) provides, in part: "No action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced or taken within ninety days after the final decision of the Secretary relating to such matter." 186. 614 F.2d at 714. 187. Id See Wilkin v.