Denver Law Review
[…] This federal provision was triggered by state law. Wvo. STAT. § 1-6-108 provides, in part: In an action in a state court or. in a United States district court affecting the title or right of possession of real property . . . the plaintiff at the time of the filing of the complaint . . . , may file in the office of the county clerk in which the property is situate a notice of pendency of the action . . . . From the time of filing the notice a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer of the property shall have constructive notice of the pendency of the action. 177. 614 F.2d at 709-10. 178. 30 U.S.C. § 184(h)(2) (1976). 179. 361 F.2d 650 (10th Cir. 1966). In Southwestern, the Tenth Circuit held that bona fide purchaser status under 30 U.S.C. § 184 was to be determined by common law standards; je., 19811 LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCES

interest.