Denver Law Review
[…] City of McAlester, No. 2781-Civil (E.D. Okla. Sept. 10, 1952). 47. 193 F.2d 456 (10th Cir. 1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 919 (1952). 48. United States v. City of McAlester, 410 F. Supp. 848 (E.D. Okla. 1976). 49. The panel decision is reprinted at the conclusion of the en banc decision. 604 F.2d at 57. Judges McWilliams and Doyle dissented from the majority opinion and continued to adhere to the panel decision. See Overview, Lands and Natural Resources, Fifth Annual Tenth Circuit Survey, 56 DEN. L.J. 517, 524-26 (1979). 50. 604 F.2d at 55. 51. Id. at 45. 52. 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1976) provides, in part: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. 53. 604 F.2d at 47. 54. 27 Stat. 612, 645 (1893). 55. Curtis Act of 1898, ch. 517, 30 Stat. 495, 498. 56. Id. at 505-13. DENVER LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 58:2

alienate their lands.