Denver Law Review
[…] (quoted in 617 F.2d at 539). 4. 25 U.S.C. § 476 (1976) provides, in part: Any Indian tribe or tribes, residing on the same reservation, shall have the right to organize for its common welfare, and may adopt an appropriate constitution and by- laws, which shall become effective when ratified by a majority vote of the adult mem- bers of the tribe, or of the adult members residing on such reservation, as the case may be, at a special election authorized and called by the Secretary of the Interior under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, 5. 617 F.2d at 540. 25 U.S.C. § 398c (1976) provides: Taxes may be levied and collected by the State or local authority upon improvements, output of mines or oil and gas wells, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee upon lands within Executive order Indian reservations in the same manner as such taxes are otherwise levied and collected, and such taxes may be levied against the share obtained for the Indians as bonuses, rentals, and royalties, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to cause such taxes to be paid out of the tribal 1981] LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCES