University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 253. Andrews, supra note 20, at 23. 254. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030 (2008) (defining "Regulated Waste" as including "[aJny unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (living or dead)"); Interna­ tional Center for Alternatives in Research and Education, Human Tissue Banks, http://www.icare-worldwide.orglresearchlindex.html (last visited Dec. 20, 2009) (noting that surgery tissue surplus is currently disposed of as sanitary waste). A number of states have promulgated provisions designating human tissue as waste. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7054.4 (Deering Supp. 2009) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety."). 255. As the Catalona court observed: Noticeably absent from the record is any mention the [research par­ ticipantsJ ever were informed they could physically withdraw or re­ quest the return of their biological samples.