University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Moreover, informational property rights would persist even in derivative products like DNA databases - in which no physical cell remains - because the genetic information being stored is identical (or nearly so) to that of the original cells.257 Informational property could therefore succeed where traditional property claims have thus far failed.

253. Andrews, supra note 20, at 23. 254. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030 (2008) (defining "Regulated Waste" as including "[aJny unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (living or dead)"); Interna­ tional Center for Alternatives in Research and Education, Human Tissue Banks, http://www.icare-worldwide.orglresearchlindex.html (last visited Dec. 20, 2009) (noting that surgery tissue surplus is currently disposed of as sanitary waste).