A COMMISSION REPORT
[…] TEXT OF H, R. 4059 +AND H, X. 5362, 87TH CONGRESS, 1ST SESSION --1/

A BILL

To permit States or other duly constituted taxing authorities to subject persons to liability for payment of property taxes on property located in Federal areas within such

State.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa- tives of the United Ststes of America in Congress assembled, That title 4 of the is amended by adding after section 105 a new section reading as follows:

"SEC. 105a, SAFE: PROPERTY TAX.

"(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of any otherwise applicable property tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority there- in, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the property taxed is located, in whole or in part, in a Federal area; and su2h S%afe or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area were not a Federal area.

"(b) For the purpose of this subsection, a property tax means any tax imposed directly on, or measured by the value of, property owned by any person other than the Unite6 States.