VOLUME 18, NUMBER 1 1990 JOURNAL OF
[…] G. Lafferranderie'

The United States Congress has had on its agenda since 19851 a bill with the aim of adding a new Section 105 to the Patent Act 2 to provide that an invention "made, used or sold on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be deemed to have been made for use within the United States." It is not the intent of the author to comment on the need to introduce such a provision in the U.S. legislation but to concentrate on its impact on the conduct of space activities in the international field.