Case: 3:20-cv-00107 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/06/20 Page 1 of 46
[…] 222. As a direct and proximate cause of Menards’ deceptive and unfair trade practices,

Plaintiffs and the Illinois Mail-In Rebate Class suffered actual damages, including monetary losses for the amount of the rebate check they should have (but did not) received, and monetary losses for the purchase price of the product altogether (as they would have chosen not to purchase the product or to purchase it elsewhere).

223. As a result of Defendant’s material misrepresentations regarding Menards, Defendant violated section 501/2(a)(9) of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”) which proscribes “advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.”

37

Case: 3:20-cv-00107 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/06/20 Page 38 of 46

224. Menards’ failure to fully and timely fulfill its rebate obligations to Plaintiffs and the

Illinois Mail-In Rebate Class members was unfair and deceptive.