GETTING YOUR FOOT IN THE DOOR: THE ART OF CRAFTING A SUCCESSFUL PETITION FOR REVIEW
[…] 5. Statement of Jurisdiction

TEX. R. APP. P. 53.2 (e). The petition must state, without argument, the basis of the Court’s jurisdiction.

During the 85th legislative session in 2017, the Legislature made a nominally sweeping change to the Court’s jurisdiction, but the modification will likely have little practical impact.26 H.B. 1761 eliminated the six jurisdictional grounds long contained in Texas Government Code section 22.001(a), including disagreement among the intermediate appellate justices on the panel below and conflict between the courts of appeals.27 Now, the only remaining jurisdictional touchstone is the one previously housed in section 22.001(a)(6)—whether the “appeal presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state.”28 But this change is not as dramatic as it might appear at first blush because, in practice, the Court rarely ever granted a petition unless it presented an issue of statewide import—regardless of what other jurisdictional factors may have been present.