\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE301.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-FEB-14 13:11
[…] Plaintiffs continued to pursue their declaratory judgment cause of action seeking to invalidate the Drought Curtailment Rules. Plaintiffs also argue that Texas Water Code § 11.139 is the appropriate provision under which TCEQ has authority to transfer senior irrigation water rights to domestic, municipal and other public health-related uses. Id. at 7-8. Texas Water Code § 11.139 (j) provides that “the person granted an emergency authorization under Subsection (h) of this section is liable to the owner and the owner’s agent or lessee from whom the use is transferred for the fair market value of the water transferred as well as for any damages caused by the transfer of use.” When TCEQ’s new rules related to the suspension or adjustment of water rights during drought or emergency shortage were originally pro- posed, the Commissioners were advised by TCEQ staff that the rules would be contro- versial, including the way suspensions and adjustments would be implemented.