\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE301.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-FEB-14 13:11
[…] B. THE INEFFICIENCIES OF THE TEXAS AGRICULTURE CODE Resolving this problem lies in the statutory protections that are already in place. Chapter 76 of the Texas Agriculture Code serves as the primary statutory provision that addresses the use and regulation of pesticides.76 Analogizing to the Texas Health and Safety Code and waste management in colonias to the Texas Agriculture Code and pesti- cide safety management illustrates the inherent inefficiencies of the Texas Agriculture Code in lifting rural Latinos out of the wasteland they have unfortunately become accus- tomed to living in. Section 76.184 of the Texas Agriculture Code, for instance, discusses how individu- als can visit designated agencies to report injuries or ailments caused by pesticide expo- sure.77 The Code specifically states “[a] person claiming adverse effects from an application of a pesticide may file with the appropriate regulatory agency a complaint report.”78 The Code does not explicitly state where or who these agencies are, but the