\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE301.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-FEB-14 13:11
[…] Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2009) (emphasis added)). Adequate categorization by the Opinion was critical because non-federal actions giving rise to cu- mulative effects are not enforceable under the ESA—they are not subject to ESA con- sultation. Id. Enforceability under the ESA’s procedural provisions ensures recourse by the parties to the agreement and the protection of the listed species. Id. at 1114. The court consid- ered this particularly important, as it was possible the contemplated CAP measures could never materialize. Id; see 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(c) (2012) (“[Reinitiation of formal consul- tation with the ESA is required] if the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not consid- ered in the biological opinion.”).