\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE301.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-FEB-14 13:11
[…] A common law rule of capture evolving

117 Id. at 81 (Hecht, J., concurring). 118 Id. at 81–82. 119 Sipriano, 1 S.W.3d at 82. 120 Id. 121 Id. 122 Id. at 83. 123 Id. at 83; see discussion infra Part IV.A. 124 Sipriano, 1 S.W.3d at 77; see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a) (“The conservation and devel- opment of all of the natural resources of this State . . . and the preservation and conserva- tion of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). 125 See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a). 126 Id. 127 See e.g., Sipriano, 1 S.W.3d at 79–80. \\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE301.txt unknown Seq: 13 25-FEB-14 13:11