Maryland Law Review
[…] Huff, 834 F. Supp. 2d 424 (M.D.N.C. 2011); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 1-738.3d(B) (West 2004) (requiring that the physician “perform an obstetric ultrasound on the pregnant woman,” “provide a simultaneous explanation of what the ultrasound is depicting,” and “display the ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may view them”), overruled by Nova Health Sys. v. Pruitt, 292 P.3d 28 (2012); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.012(a)(4) (West 2011) (requiring that the physician “displays the sonogram images in a quality consistent with current medical practice in a manner that the pregnant woman may view them,” and “provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images”), upheld by Tex. Med. Providers v.