Maryland Law Review
[…] Id. Seven states (Alabama, Arizona, Florida, Indiana, Kansas, Mississippi, and Virginia) require the doctor to perform an ultrasound, but only offer the woman seeking an abortion the opportunity to view the image. Id. 70. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.35.2(D)(2)(c) (2008) (amended 2012) (requiring that the physician “display the screen which depicts the active ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may view them” and “provide a simultaneous and objectively accurate oral explanation of what the ultrasound is depicting”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.85(a) (2011) (amended 2013) (requiring that the physician “perform an obstetric real-time view of the unborn child on the pregnant woman,” “provide a simultaneous explanation of what the display is depicting,” and “display the images so that the pregnant woman may view them”), preliminary injunction granted by Stuart v.