Maryland Law Review
[…] 71. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.35.2(D) (2008) (amended 2012) (mandatory); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.012(a)(4)(D) (West 2011) (mandatory); MO. ANN. STAT. § 188.027.1(4) (2011) (optional); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.85(a)(2) (2011) (amended 2013) (optional). 72. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.35.2(D)(3)(b) (2008) (amended 2013) (“A pregnant woman may choose not to view the ultrasound images required to be provided to and reviewed with the pregnant woman as provided for under this Section.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.85(b) (2011) (amended 2013) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the displayed images or from refusing to hear the simultaneous explanation and medical description.”). 73. Critics of these laws, however, question proponents’ arguments that the laws are merely an extension of traditional informed consent doctrine.