APPRAISING THE NONEXISTENT: THE DELAWARE COURTS' STRUGGLE WITH CONTROL PREMIUMS
[…] Id. at 141-42. 878 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYL VANIA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 152: 845

the merger.'5 2 Those shareholders that did not dissent and that re- ceived shares in another publicly traded entity would thus be treated quite differently. It is puzzling that no Delaware court has ever noted this remarkably disparate treatment.

C. Section 155 and "FairValue"

We note one additional conflict in Delaware corporate law rele- vant to this discussion. Section 155 of the Delaware Corporations Code governs the issuance and disposition of fractional shares and provides that "[a] corporation may, but shall not be required to, issue fractions of a share. If it does not issue fractions of a share, it shall... pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive such fractions are determined .... In a recent reverse stock split to eliminate small holdings, Avaya, Inc. proposed to pay holders of fractional shares the average market price of their shares over the ten-day period preceding the transac- tion.154 In approving the proposal as fair, ChiefJustice Veasey stated: The corporation