Indiana Law Review
[…] In a concurring opinion, Justice Scalia wrote:

Our society prohibits, and all human societies have prohibited, certain activities not because they harm others but because they are considered,

in the traditional phrase, "contra bonos mores," i.e., immoral. In American society, such prohibitions have included, for example, sadomasochism, cock fighting, bestiality, suicide, drug use, prostitution,

310 (1990), considered the prosecution of individuals for burning a flag in violation of the Flag

Protection Act of 1989. 18 U.S.C. § 700 (1994). The Flag Protection Act, passed by Congress in

1989 following the Court's decision in Johnson, provided, in pertinent part: "Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." Id. The Court held that the conviction was inconsistent with the First Amendment. In his opinion for the Court, Justice Brennan noted that the Court was aware that flag desecration was offensive to many. "But the same might be said, for example, of virulent ethnic and religious