From: Clark, Charity Sent: Friday, July 19, 2019 4:05 PM To: Meyn, Colin Cc: Galloway, Anne Subject: Re: Public Records Act request 4/17/19 - cost estimate
[…] Suite 2000 AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Seattle, WA 98104-3188 206-464-7744

Case 2:18-cv-00939 Document 1 Filed 06/26/18 Page 68 of 128

1 209. In addition, the State of Illinois has a longstanding policy affirming the 2 importance of assisting the state’s immigrant population. 3 210. The Illinois Attorney General Act declares that “[i]t is imperative that State 4 government is aware of the needs of the State’s immigrant community and sensitive to the 5 barriers that may prevent them from seeking and obtaining services.” 15 ILCS 205/6.6(a). The 6 7 Act further directs the Office of the Illinois Attorney General to “assist immigrants by increasing

8 accessibility to the Office and providing outreach services to the community, which will serve

9 to educate immigrants as to their rights and responsibilities as residents of the State.” Id. 10 211. New York State has a strong interest in family unity.