From: Clark, Charity Sent: Friday, July 19, 2019 4:05 PM To: Meyn, Colin Cc: Galloway, Anne Subject: Re: Public Records Act request 4/17/19 - cost estimate
[…] Minn. Stat. § 252.32, subd. 1. In addition, Minnesota Statutes section 4 260C.001 recognizes the importance of “preserv[ing] and strengthen[ing] the child’s family ties 5 whenever possible and in the child’s best interests . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 1(b)(3). 6 7 203. Minnesota has also declared that the State’s public policy is that persons be free

8 from discrimination in employment, housing and real property, public accommodations, public

9 services, and education on the basis of, among other things, race, color, creed, or national origin. 10 Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a). “Such discrimination threatens the rights and privileges of 11 the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy.” Id. 12 subd. 1(b). 13 14 204. The State of Iowa has a longstanding policy that favors the protection of the 15 family unit. The State of Iowa only separates parents and children in the most exceptional of