From: Clark, Charity Sent: Friday, July 19, 2019 4:05 PM To: Meyn, Colin Cc: Galloway, Anne Subject: Re: Public Records Act request 4/17/19 - cost estimate
[…] 14 C. Section 284’s Authority to Support Counter-Drug Activities (10 U.S.C. § 284) and Section 8005’s Transfer Authority 15

16 260. The President seeks to use “[u]p to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense 17 funds transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities.”65 Defendants intend to transfer up to 18 $2.5 billion from other DOD accounts into the Department’s account for counterdrug activities in 19 order to satisfy that directive.66

20 261. Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to assist civilian law enforcement 21 with drug enforcement activities. 10 U.S.C. § 284. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may 22 provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized 23 crime” of any law enforcement agency. Such support may include “[c]onstruction of roads and 24 fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international 25