From: Clark, Charity Sent: Friday, July 19, 2019 4:05 PM To: Meyn, Colin Cc: Galloway, Anne Subject: Re: Public Records Act request 4/17/19 - cost estimate
[…] 8 the importance of family integrity and the primacy of the parent-child relationship. Wash. Rev.

9 Code § 13.34.020 “declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which 10 should be nurtured” and mandates “that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right 11 to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.09.002 12 likewise “recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare 13 14 of the child” and requires “that the relationship between the child and each parent [] be fostered 15 unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.” Similarly, Washington’s child abuse and

16 neglect law, contained in chapter 26.44 RCW, enshrines the state’s policy that “[t]he bond