From: Clark, Charity Sent: Friday, July 19, 2019 4:05 PM To: Meyn, Colin Cc: Galloway, Anne Subject: Re: Public Records Act request 4/17/19 - cost estimate
[…] 45

First Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (4:19-cv-00892-HSG)

1 Defense military construction projects under the President’s declaration of a national 2 emergency.”64

3 257. Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that 4 requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction 5 projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed 6 forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).

7 258. Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the 8 total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been 9 obligated.” Id.