Case 1:15-cr-00394-WJM Document 142 Filed 04/20/17 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 16
[…] Benoit, 713
F.3d 1, 13 (10th Cir. 2013) (same). “[T]he Blockburger test focuses on the proof
necessary to prove the statutory elements of each offense, rather than on the actual
evidence to be presented at trial.” Benoit, 713 F.3d at 13 (quoting Illinois v. Vitale, 447
U.S. 410, 416 (1980)). Here, the Indictment does not reveal improper multiplicity under
either analysis.
The Court first reviews the bankruptcy-related charges in Counts 2 and 3. Count
2 charges filing of a bankruptcy petition in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme, contrary
to 18 U.S.C. § 157(1).1 This bankruptcy crime, codified in 1994, “was intended to deter
1 Defendant is charged in Count 2 specifically under 18 U.S.C. § 157(1):
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title * * * shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
11 Case 1:15-cr-00394-WJM Document 142 Filed 04/20/17 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 16
a person from using the bankruptcy process to further fraudulent schemes.” United
States v. Milwitt, 475 F.3d 1150, 1155 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and