Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] 13. See COURTNEY G. JOSLIN, SHANNON P. MINTER & CATHERINE SAKIMURA, LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER FAMILY LAW § 4:2 (2013–2014 ed. 2013) (noting that only “[a]bout half of the states have statutes specifically addressing the permissibility of at least some forms of surrogacy”). 14. See, e.g., Johnson v. Calvert, 851 P.2d 776, 787 (Cal. 1993). 15. See, e.g., In re Baby M, 537 A.2d 1227, 1240 (N.J. 1988). 16. See JOSLIN, MINTER, & SAKIMURA, supra note 13, at § 4.2 (Arizona, the District of Columbia, Indiana, Michigan, New York, and North Dakota). 17. See id. (California, Delaware, Florida, , Nevada, Texas, and Utah). 18. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 26.26.230 (2012) (“No person, organization, or agency shall enter into, induce, arrange, procure, or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract, written or unwritten, for compensation.”). 19. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, § 8-806(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through ch. 428 of 2014 legislation); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 47 / 20(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 98-972, with

07 - Bridges_Final for Publication.docx (Do Not Delete) 12/16/2014 6:28 PM