The Supreme Court and the Transformation of Juvenile Sentencing
[…] 54 Some courts and legislatures have recognized the state’s burden. Note 83 and discussion in text. 55 Jackson v. Norris, 426 S.W.2d 906, 907 (Ark. 2013) (instructing that a sentencing hearing be held where Jackson may present evidence of his “’age, age-related characteristics, and the nature of’ his crime.” (quoting Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2475 (2012)). Id. at 910 (holding that at the sentencing hearing “Jackson may present Miller evidence for consideration.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.25 (West 2014) (stating that at a hearing on the motion to sentence an individual under the age of 18 at the time of the crime to life imprisonment without parole, “the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v. Alabama . . .”); State v. Riley, 140 Conn.App. 1, 17–21 (Con App.