Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] The case is also signifi­ cant for what it does not do: the Fair Trade Law will be invulnerable to attack on the federal questions of due process or equal protection as well as a violation of the police power. In both events, the case invites, if not compels, legislative action either to establish a fair trade scheme immune from the court's whim, or to repeal anachronistic legislation that "most of the courts of other states" have held invalid. §10.5. Prohibition against discrimination in the furnishing of credit based on sex or marital status: Penalty provisions. Chapter 151B, section 4 of the General Laws was amended by chapter 168 of the Acts 1973 to include a new subsection 14 which provides that it shall be an unlawful practice "[f]or any person furnishing credit or services to deny or terminate such credit or services or to adversely affect an individual's credit standing because of such individual's sex or marital status." Said subsection 14 was further amended by chapter 325 of the Acts of 1973, which provides penalties for violation of the provisions of said subsection.