Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] Original jurisdiction for actions predicated upon 42 U.S.C. §1983 (1970) is placed in the federal oourts by 28 U.S.C. §1343 (1970), which provides, in pertinent part: The district oourts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be oommenced by any person:

(3) To redress the deprivation under oolor of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States. U See Oller v. Bank of America, 342 F. Supp. 21 (N.D. Cal. 1972). 73 - U.S. -, 94 S. Ct. 1895 (1974).

http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1973/iss1/13 64 Duerre and Moore: Chapter 10: Commercial Law

§10.16 COMMERCIAL LAW 801

the issue.