Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] 29 Restatement (Second) of Contracts §266(e) (Tent. Draft No.8, 1973). 30 Restatement (Second) of Contracts §266(b) (Tent. Draft No. 8, 1973). 81 Restatement (Second) of Contracts §266(c) (Tent. Draft No.8, 1973). 32 G.L. c. 106, §2-612(3) provides in relevant part that "[w)henever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole." 33 See Calamari & Perillo, supra note 19, §160 n.60. 84 Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§261, 266 comment a, 268 (Tent. Draft No. 8, 1973). 811 Calamari & Perillo, supra note 19, §§149, 157.

http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1973/iss1/13 56 Duerre and Moore: Chapter 10: Commercial Law