TESTING JUSTICE: PROSPECTS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS BY VICTIMS WHOSE RAPE KITS REMAIN UNTESTED
[…] Dix also held that victims do not have a liberty interest based directly in the Due Process Clause (and not through state law) in the incarceration of criminals. The court rejected any notion “that states are constitutionally required to give crime victims the right to become involved in the prosecution and sentencing of a criminal defendant. This is an unsupportable claim. There is no history, tradition or precedent suggesting that the liberty component of the Due Process Clause encompasses such a right.” Id. 163. Dix, 963 F.2d at 1298; see also Cal. Pen. Code § 679.02 (2009) (establishing the statutory rights of victims of crimes); Cal. Pen. Code § 1191.1 (2009) (“The victim of any crime . . . ha[s] the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime.”); Cal Const. art.