TESTING JUSTICE: PROSPECTS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS BY VICTIMS WHOSE RAPE KITS REMAIN UNTESTED
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 10172.3 (West 2007) ( statute establishing a statewide sexual assault evidence collection program to “facilitate the prosecution of persons accused of sexual assault”); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 70/6.4 (West 2010) (Illinois statewide sexual assault evidence collection program “to facilitate the prosecution of persons accused of sexual assault”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-448 (West 2008) (requiring Kansas hospitals to use official state sexual assault evidence collection kits for “the purposes of gathering evidence” of sexual offenses); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-25 (authorizing bills for medical forensic examinations to be sent to the Attorney General when examination “conducted for the procurement of evidence to aid in the investigation and prosecution of the alleged offense”). 204. See, e.g., Midkiff, 467 U.S. at 241 (declaring that the court “will not substitute its judgment for a legislature's judgment as to what constitutes a ‘public use’ unless the use be palpably without reasonable foundation”).