William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 541. See FFCO, supra note 474. 542. See, e.g., id. at Findings of Fact ¶¶ 15, 16, 19–23, 26–27, 35–38, 40–45. 543. Id. ¶ 38. 544. Id. at Conclusions of Law ¶ 3. 545. Id. at ¶ 5. To establish a prima facie showing under MERA, a party must show (1) the existence of a “protectible natural resource,” which, under MINN. STAT. § 116B.02, subdiv. 4 (2008), may include “all mineral, animal, botanical, air, water, land, timber, soil, quietude, recreational and historical resources;” and (2) the defendant’s conduct has caused or is likely to cause “pollution, impairment or destruction of that resource.” State v. Brunkow Hardwood Corp., 510 N.W.2d 27, 29– 30 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993) (citing State v. Archabal, 495 N.W.2d 416, 421 (Minn. 1993)).