No. ______======
[…] In the ILCA, therefore, absent any indication that this general rule does not hold, see Lawson v. Suwannee Fruit & Steam- ship Co., 336 U.S. 198, 201, 69 S.Ct. 503, 93 L.Ed. 611 (1949), § 2201(1) defines “tribe” for purposes of § 2202, cf. Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 394 n.9, 129 S.Ct. 1058 (“[Sec- tion] 2201 is, by its express terms, applicable only to Chapter 24 of Title 25 of the United States Code [i.e., the ILCA].”). Thus, a group that lost its eligibility for the land-into-trust procedures of § 465 through its § 478 vote has its land-into-trust eligibility restored by § 2202 – which states that § 465 “shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding” § 478 – if and only if the group meets the definition of “tribe” in § 2201(1). As noted above, Plaintiffs argue that the ILCA’s definition of “tribe” in § 2101(1) – “any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds lands in trust” – should be read so that “for which . . . holds land into trust” applies to “tribe, band, group, [and] pueblo,” not just “community.”