No. ______======
[…] D-29

The Court finds that this discussion is sufficient to meet DOI’s obligation under § 151.10(e) to consider the impact on local tax rolls. Plaintiffs’ assertion that DOI did not consider the “loss of taxes actually as- sessed and paid on the property,” is belied by the ROD, which shows that DOI did consider the loss of taxes actually assessed and paid, and took account of the un- certainties regarding the pending tax litigation.

d. Tax Liens Plaintiffs challenge the ROD’s compliance with § 151.13, which requires the Secretary, upon the deter- mination to acquire land into trust, to require “title evidence.” If the Secretary discovers any “liens, encum- brances, or infirmities,” she may require “the elimina- tion of any such liens, encumbrances, or infirmities prior to taking final approval action on the acquisi- tion.” Id.