No. ______======
[…] This def- inition of “Indian” restricts § 465’s application. See Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 388, 129 S.Ct. 1058 (“The parties are in agreement, as are we, that the Secretary’s au- thority to take the parcel in question into trust [pursu- ant to § 465] depends on whether the Narragansetts are members of a ‘recognized Indian Tribe now under Federal jurisdiction.’ ”). Section 2201(1) does not re- peated this date-sensitive federal jurisdiction require- ment. In § 2202, however, Congress took care to note that “nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other provision of Federal law which authorizes, prohibits, or restricts the acquisition of land for Indi- ans with respect to any specific tribe, reservation, or state(s).”