No. ______======
[…] Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992).

C. Application of the IRA to the Oneidas Plaintiffs summarily assert that the IRA does not apply to OIN because: (1) OIN voted in 1936 to reject the application of the Act under § 18 and (2) the IRA only applies on lands that were subject to allotment. Compl. ¶¶ 136-37. The first argument fails because Congress in the Indian Land Consolidation Act (“ILCA”), 96 Stat. 2517, extended the benefits of the IRA to tribes that had initially opted out of the Act by a § 18 vote. Section 2202 of the ILCA provides that “[t]he provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title.” 25 U.S.C. § 2202. In a related argu- ment, Plaintiffs claim that OIN does not meet the def- inition of “tribe” in the ILCA, because that definition is limited to tribes for which the United States has held land in trust.