No. ______======
[…] ------ ------

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article I, § 1 of the United States Constitution pro- vides:

2

All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives. Article I, § 8, Clause 3 of the Constitution gives Congress the authority “[t]o regulate Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes.” Section 5 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 465), provides, in perti- nent part: The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assign- ment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or other- wise restricted allotments, whether the allot- tee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians. The provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 5108 are reproduced in full at App.