No. ______======
[…] Id.

D-30

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs do not have standing to challenge DOI’s compliance with its title examination provisions. Mot. at 47. The Court agrees. Article III standing requires that a plaintiff has (1) suf- fered an injury-in-fact, that (2) is caused by the con- duct complained, and would be (3) redressed by a favorable decision. Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61. Plaintiffs lack standing because they are unable to show that DOI’s title examination process caused their injuries. The language of § 151.13 makes clear that title exam- ination is separate from the Secretary’s determination to take land into trust; title examination occurs “[i]f the Secretary determines that he will approve a request for the acquisition of land.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.13 (empha- sis added).