No. ______======
[…] App. A-1 to 44; see Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 27- 28 (2003) (describing the rule). But here, common sense points in the opposite direction. The terms “tribe,” “band,” “group,” “pueblo,”

12 and “community” are essentially synonymous; all are entities eligible for a land-in-trust acquisition. There is no policy or other reason why an Indian “community” would be treated any differently than an Indian “tribe.” Accordingly, the last-antecedent rule does not apply. The situation here is no different than the Secre- tary’s interpretation of 25 U.S.C. § 5130(a) (formerly § 479). In that provision, Congress defined the term “Indian tribe” as “any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” As in ILCA, there is no comma after the word “community,” and the last-antecedent rule might suggest that the phrase “that the Secretary of the In- terior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe” applies only to the last word in the series: “community.”