No. ______======
[…] a. Statutory Authority Section 151.10(a) requires the Secretary to con- sider “[t]he existence of statutory authority for the ac- quisition.” Plaintiffs claim that “there is no valid statutory authority for Defendants to take the land into trust.” Compl. ¶ 172. This claim is premised on Plaintiffs’ constitutional challenges to the IRA, and since the Court has already rejected those challenges, this claim also fails. See also ROD at 33-34 (discussing statutory authority for trust acquisition).

D-27

b. OIN’s Need for Land Section 151.10(b) requires the Secretary to con- sider “[t]he need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land.” Plaintiffs claim that DOI did not adequately consider OIN’s need for the land and that the acquisition will make OIN “wealthy at the expense of the surrounding non-Indian communities.”