No. ______======
[…] The Onei- das, by Defendants’ own admission, specifi- cally elected not to be covered by the IRA. While the Defendants have indicated that the Indian Land Consolidation Act of 1983 (“ILCA”) nevertheless extended the reach of the IRA to tribes regardless of any such elec- tion, Defendants overlook the limited applica- tion to the ILCA. That law applies only to tribes for which the United States Holds land in trust, 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1),7 and the Oneidas are not such a tribe.

7 Under Section 2201(1), “Indian tribe” or “tribe” means “any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust.” 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1).

C-21

Mem. in Supp. at 4 (internal citations omitted).