No. ______======
[…] C-23 except as otherwise provided under Federal law. There- fore, no statutory limitation on acquiring land in trust is applicable to the Nation’s request.”); Defs.’ State- ment of Facts ¶¶ 13-14 (Dkt. No. 27, Attach.2). Plain- tiffs, however, argue that pursuant to the definition section of ILCA, Section 2201, the OIN are not consid- ered a “tribe.” Mem. in Supp. at 5-8. Under Section 2201(1), “Indian tribe” or “tribe” is defined as “any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for members of which, the United States holds lands in trust.” 25 U.S.C. § 2201(1). Plaintiffs contend that under Section 2201(1), the meaning of “tribe” is restricted to those tribes for which the United States holds land in trust and urge this Court to adopt this reading.