No. ______======
[…] A-38

ambiguous. First, the United States contends that it has promulgated its view – that § 2201(1)’s definition of “tribe” does not limit the effect of § 2202 – in a regu- lation adopted pursuant to statute and through notice- and-comment rulemaking, see 45 Fed. Reg. 62,034 (Sept. 18, 1980), and therefore that the interpretation is entitled to Chevron deference. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) (defining “tribe” for purposes of land-into- trust regulation as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community, rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians . . . which is recognized by the Secretary as el- igible for the special programs and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs”).