No. ______======
[…] 8 “The Federal Defendants are aware that the Nation be- lieves that the vote to opt out of the IRA may not have been valid, but for purposes of this motion it is assumed that the ROD is cor- rect on this point. Of course if the Nation is correct, resort to ILCA is not necessary in order to accept land into trust on behalf of the Nation pursuant to the IRA so, as a factual matter, it is immate- rial to the ROD.” Id. at 2, n. 3. 9 Section 2202 states that “the provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title . . . ” Id.

C-23 except as otherwise provided under Federal law. There- fore, no statutory limitation on acquiring land in trust is applicable to the Nation’s request.”); Defs.’ State- ment of Facts ¶¶ 13-14 (Dkt. No. 27, Attach.2).