No. ______======
[…] First, “[w]hen several words are followed by a clause which is appli- cable as much to the first and other words as to the last, the natural construction of the language demands that the clause be read as applicable to all.” Porto Rico Ry., Light & Power Co. v. Mor, 253 U.S. 345, 348 (1920). Second, the “modifying clause appear[s] . . . at the end of a single, integrated list.” Jama v. Immigration and Customs Enf ’t, 543 U.S. 335, 344 n.4 (2005). When both signals are present, the series-qualifier rule produces a “natural” reading. Paroline v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1710, 1721 (2014). Section 2201(1) contains both signals. The modify- ing phrase “for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds lands in trust” applies seamlessly to every word in the series (tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community). And the modifying phrase appears at the end of a single, integrated list; the nouns in the list are all “integrated” in function and content.