Buffalo Law Review
[…] 383. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(2) (West Supp. 1991). 384. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 12181-12189 (West Supp. 1991). 385. 56 Fed. Reg. 35,701 (1991). The public accommodations regulation referred to is found at 56 Fed. Reg. 35,595-35,596 (1991) (to be codified at 28 C.F.R. § 36.208). 386. Section 36.208 of the regulations provides: (a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. (b) Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services. 56 Fed. Reg. 35,595-35,596 (1991) (to be codified at 28 C.F.R. § 36.208) (emphasis to "of others" added). 387. 56 Fed. Reg. 35,557 (1991) (emphasis added). 388. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (West Supp. 1991). 389. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (West Supp. 1991).