LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] VI most situations. Four statutes in the section on terrorism might implicate an attack on infrastructure. First, 18 U.S.C. § 2332b criminalizes terrorist attacks from foreign sources.143 This statute never directly references electricity infrastructure, but it does criminalize the destruction of property. Any terrorist attack on infrastructure from a domestic source could not be prosecuted under this statute. Second, 18 U.S.C. § 2332f criminalizes bombings of infrastructure facilities if the actor intends to cause death or serious bodily injury or “inten[ds] to cause extensive destruction of such a place, facility, or system, where such destruction results in or is likely to result in major economic loss.”144 This statute only applies to bombings, however, and does not extend to any other kind of physical attack, including cyberattacks.