STATE OF
[…] These include

3 potential endangered species impacts, land use and human health and the

4 environmental issues associated with the construction, ownership, and operation of

5 the wind farm facility, and Petitioner’s use of public rights-of-way. I then discuss

6 recommended reporting requirements. Lastly, I present the OUCC’s

7 recommendation the Commission approve Petitioner’s requested relief subject to

8 specific reporting requirements.

II. DECLINATION OF JURISDICTION

9 Q: May the Commission enter an order declining to exercise jurisdiction over 10 Petitioner? 11 A: Yes. Under IC 8-1-2.5-5, “on the request of an energy utility … the commission

12 may enter an order, after notice and hearing, that the public interest requires the

13 Commission to commence an orderly process to decline to exercise, in whole or in

14 part, its jurisdiction over either the energy utility….” Absent a proceeding under IC

15 8-1-2.5-5, Petitioner’s status as a public utility could trigger other regulatory

16 obligations (such as needing a CPCN per IC 8-1-8.5 et seq.). The immediate

17 proceeding is a request for such relief and for the Commission to determine public