MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION MEETING
[…] FROM: John S. Ziemba, Ombudsman

DATE: February 2, 2015

RE: 2015 Community Mitigation Fund

On December 18, 2014, the Commission approved the guidelines for the Community Mitigation Fund which included an application for specific construction related impacts and a one-time local reserve fund under the Community Mitigation Fund. This reserve fund can be used by the communities for impacts once they are determined (upon approval of the Commission) or to help communities plan how to avoid potential adverse impacts or to determine how to achieve further benefits from a facility. MGL c. 23K, §61 states that “parties requesting appropriations from the fund shall submit a written request for funding to the Commission by February 1 of each year”1 and that the Commission shall expend funds to assist parties “ in offsetting costs related to the construction and operation of a gaming establishment.”