Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] In the specific context of a proposed merger of domestic corporations, a director has a duty under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(b) (1983), along with his fellow directors, to act in an informed and deliberate manner in determining whether to approve an agreement of merger before submitting the proposal to the stockholders. DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, § 251(b) (1983) provides in pertinent part: "The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation." (emphasis added). 179. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 151(a), 141(a), 141(c) (1983). 180. Crown Zellerbach, 609 F. Supp. at 188. 181. Goldsmith had to change tactics and attempt to take control from within.