UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 129 See n.27, supra. The NRC has not yet determined whether the petitions are acceptable for docketing under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802.

- 39 -

spent fuel pool accidents and that preclude consideration of those issues in individual licensing proceedings.”130 Related to their petitions, the rulemaking petitioners seek suspension of the associated licensing proceedings, pending disposition of the rulemaking petitions.131

Section 2.802(d) of our rules provides that a rulemaking petitioner “may request the

Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking.” Of the petitioners, most are parties to ongoing adjudicatory proceedings.132 Although the petitioners provide no separate grounds for suspending the proceedings pending disposition of their rulemaking petition, they do reiterate the argument that the NRC must suspend the proceedings while it