UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] For these reasons, we decline petitioners’ request to commence a generic NEPA review today.

3. Request for Safety Analysis

Petitioners request that the NRC perform a safety analysis of the regulatory implications of the events at Fukushima. Petitioners request that long-term measures be issued as proposed rules (with opportunity for comment).105

103 10 C.F.R. § 51.72(a) (emphasis added). Section § 51.92(a) sets forth substantively identical requirements for preparation of supplemental final EISs. In addition, the NRC Staff has the option of preparing a supplement to a draft or final EIS “when, in its opinion, preparation of a supplement will further the purposes of NEPA.” See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.72(b), 51.92(c).

104 See Hydro Resources, Inc. (2929 Coors Road, Suite 101, Albuquerque, NM 87120), CLI-99-22, 50 NRC 3, 14 (1999) (citing Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 373 (1989); Sierra Club v. Froehlke, 816 F.2d 205, 210 (5th Cir. 1987)).