Volume 179 Spring 2004
[…] It is often called the law of armed conflict. The law of war encompasses all international law for the conduct of hostilities binding on the United States or its individual citizens, including treaties and international agreements to which the United States is a party, and applicable customary international law.44

By this definition, the DOD endorses the common view of the international community that the body of the law of armed conflict is comprised of two separate but related components: namely, treaty-based law and customary law.

39 10 U.S.C. § 818 (2000) (stating that a general court-martial has the jurisdiction to “try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war”). 40 See 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c) (Definitions). 41 See MCM, supra note 28, R.C.M. 201(f)(1)(B)(i)(a), 202(B), and app. 21, at 20-21 (R.C.M. 307(c)) (discussing the jurisdiction and offenses, however, the MCM does not provide definitions of specific offenses). 42 U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, DIR. 5100.77,