Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] L. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 § 112 (2000) (strengthening prosecution and punishment for existing laws to create a more expansive law that criminalizes trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation, regardless of whether a separate crime is involved). These provisions represent a significant departure from prior law. See also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (making it a crime to transport a person in interstate or foreign commerce “with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense . . . .”). The utility of this law, known as the Mann Act, was limited to criminal sexual activity and would not have applied to the transport of a person for the purpose of sexual activity that was legal (such as stripping in a properly-licensed nightclub) or for purposes of marriage.