REPORT OF THE AD HOC ADVISORY GROUP ON THE ORGANIZATIONAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES
[…] 441In fiscal years 2000 and 2001, 14% and 17% of organizations sentenced were ordered to implement a compliance program. USSC Annual Reports, Table 53, available at:

136 D. FINE PROVISIONS

Under the alternative fine provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3571, the statutory maximum for a given count is the greatest of (1) the amount (if any) specified in the law setting forth the offense; (2) for an organization convicted of a felony, $500,000; or (3) “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless the imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”442 This last provision, known as the“twice gross gain or loss” provision, is likely to be the applicable maximum fine amount in many cases, especially where the dollar amount of the gain or loss is substantial.