REPORT OF THE AD HOC ADVISORY GROUP ON THE ORGANIZATIONAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES
[…] 167Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 784, § 307.

168See 17 C.F.R. §§205.1 through 205.7 (2003).

169See Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 775-76, § 301, amending section 10A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78f).

44 B. the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the issuer of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.170

Finally, Congress provided two new types of whistleblower protections in an effort to encourage reporting of potential misconduct. First, in 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), Congress made it a crime, punishable by up to 10 years’ imprisonment, for anyone to “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, take[] any action harmful to any person . . . for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense.” Second, in 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, Congress created a cause of action for employees of publicly-traded companies who provide information or assist in the investigation of a fraud case and suffer retaliation as a result.

5. Anti- Money Laundering Compliance Standards