Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Sharp Electronics Corp., 484 U.S. 717, 723 (1988) (positing the Court has always interpreted Section 1 of the Act as intending only to prohibit unreasonable restraints on trade); Anderson, supra note 3, at 127-28 (expanding "concerted actions" to include contracts, combinations or conspiracies). 15 See Sherman Act, supra note 11, at § 2 (requiring "every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony"); Denise Bryant, Note, Brown v. 580 ST. JOHN'S JOURNAL OF LEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 19:3 bans every conspiracy in restraint of trade, the Supreme Court has held that only agreements that "unreasonably" restrain trade fall under the Act.16 The broad language of the Act has resulted in wide discretion