Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Annshire Garment Co., No. KC-2307, 1967 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7768, at *4 (D. Kan. June 30, 1967) (stating collective bargaining agreements are utilized to "implement a National labor policy designed to remove certain recognized sources of industrial strife by encouraging friendly adjustment of industrial disputes as to wages, hours of work and other conditions of employment, upon a plane of equality of bargaining power between employers and employees"); cf. NLRA, supra note 22, at § 159 ("[R]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment.") 38 See Allen Bradley Co. v. Local Union No. 3, Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 325 U.S. 797, 806 (1945) (noting conflict between antitrust and labor concerns); Pennington, 381 U.S. at 663 (observing the Court held collective bargaining agreements may violate the antitrust laws); cf.