Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Pro Football, Inc.: Pullinga Tarp of Antitrust Immunity Over the Entire Playing Field and Leaving the Game, 75 N.C. L. REV. 1030, 1049-54 (1997) (pointing out policy differences between labor and antitrust law requires weighing of exemption's impact upon both areas of law to see whether or not sufficient protection exists). 181 See Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2004) (supplementing Sherman Act by stating: "[Tihe labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help .. "); see also Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101 (2004) (narrowing situations where injunctions can be granted in labor disputes, thus necessitating reading of both Clayton Act and Norris-LaGuardia Act to determine if trade union conduct constituted Sherman Act violation); Hutcheson, 312 U.S.