Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 2 Winter 1999
[…] Initially, the court noted that this provision was fundamentally inconsistent with the abolition of joint liability, which had been replaced by proportionate several liability. 95 Section 2(b) of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act sets forth that "[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability. 296 Yet, under proportionate several liability, contribution claims against employers should never be filed since no tortfeasor would be liable for more than his or her percentage of fault. 297 The court found it unnecessary to resolve this conflict between the abolition of joint liability and