Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 30 Article 2 Issue 2 Winter 1999
[…] It was not until

446. Id. 447. See 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2-1107.1, 1116, 1117 (West Supp. 1998) (held unconstitutional by the Illinois Supreme Court in Best v. Taylor Mach. Works, 689 N.E.2d 1057 (I11. 1997)); see also supra notes 220-21, 269-70, 272-74 and accompanying text (discussing these provisions). 448. Skinner v. Reed-Prentice Div. Package Mach. Co., 374 N.E.2d 437 (11. 1977). 449. See 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 100/0.01-5 (West 1993 & Supp. 1998); supra Part V.A.3 (discussing the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act). Section 100/2 of the Act provides in part: [E]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment had not been entered against any or all of them. § 100/2(a). However, a tortfeasor's right of contribution exists only if he has paid more than his apportioned share of the common liability and his recovery is limited to that which he has paid over and above his apportioned share. See id. at § 100/2(b). 450. See Alvis, 42 N.E.2d at 886; Molitor v. Kaneland Community Unit School District No. 302, 163 N.E.2d 89, 91 (111. 1959). 451. See Molitor, 163 N.E.2d at 91. 452. See Russell v.