No. ______
[…] In ascertaining legislative intent, we first examine the plain language of the statute, and if the plain language of the statute is unambiguous and consistent with the statute's apparent purpose, we give effect to the statute as it is written." Mayor of Oakland v. Mayor of Mountain Park, 392 Md. 301, 316 (2006). As MS4 permits are a subset of 163a

NPDES permits, determining the scope of the latter will aid in determining the scope of the former. The federal regulations that implement the NPDES program (hereinafter the "NPDES Regulations") set forth its purpose and scope. 40 C.F.R. § 122.1. The NPDES Regulations mandate that "[t]he NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of 'pollutants' from any 'point source' into the 'waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1).