No. ______
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Department’s reading of "jurisdiction -wide" is not

327a supported by the plain language of the CWA or its implementing regulations. B. The County Cannot Be Held Responsible For Discharges That Do Not Pass Through Its MS4. Part IV.E.2 of the 2014 Permit improperly holds Carroll County responsible for discharges of pollutants that originate from third parties and never enter the County storm sewer system. Federal and state law are clear that individual dischargers are responsible for their own discharges, and must be permitted accordingly. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(a)(l) ("[a]ny person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants or who owns or operates" the discharge is responsible); Code of Maryland Regulations ("COMAR") 26.08.04.01-IA(l) ("[p]ersons engaged or planning to engage in activities requiring a discharge permit ... shall file a complete application"); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(a)(3)(iii) ("[t]he operator of a discharge from a [MS4]