No. ______
[…] Thus, while MDE is authorized to designate a category of presently unregulated point sources as "more stringent" regulations, it is not authorized to impose requirements that include areas outside of those areas served by the permitted MS4(s). The federal regulations implementing the CWA support this conclusion by declaring "[i]f an approved State program has greater scope of coverage than required by Federal law the additional coverage is not part of the Federally approved program." 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(i)(2) (The regulation notes, as an example, that "if a State requires permits for discharges into publically owned treatment works, these permits are not NPDES permits."). The Court notes that, pursuant to the holding in Anacostia Riverkeeper, the twenty percent restoration requirement is sufficiently clear to constitute an effluent limitation and that the requirement is a surrogate TMDL target.