No. ______
[…] Many of Carroll County's rural roads are not covered by the rule because they lack drainage systems and do not discharge to surface waters. See 55 Fed. Reg. at 48036. 10 MDE's comparison of the Impervious Area Restoration Requirement to mitigation requirements in wetlands permits is inapposite. See Appellant's Br. at 21-22. Federal and state wetlands regulations require a permittee to mitigate for their own impacts, not those of third parties. 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(l ) ("[c]ompensatory mitigation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of impact that is associated with a particular [Department of the Army] permit."); COMAR 26.23.04 .02B(2) ("[t]he Department shall require a permittee, as a condition of a permit, to mitigate or monetarily compensate for nontidal wetland losses caused by regulated activities ..." (emphasis added). 11 MDE does not claim that all impervious