DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS
[…] B. DHS must prove service was proper prior to the issuance of an in absentia removal order for all Respondents, including Respondents placed in MPP. Due process, as codified, requires proof of service that such notice was provided, and a

Respondent cannot be ordered removed in absentia without this proof. The regulations articulate the proof of service requirement for the NTA specifically, stating “[t]he charging document must include a certificate of service pursuant to § 1003.32 . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). The regulation states that:

[a] certificate of showing service on the opposing party or parties on a date certain shall accompany any filing with the Immigration Judge unless service is made on the record during the hearing. Any documents or applications not containing such certification shall not be considered by the Immigration Judge unless service is made on the record during a hearing.

240(b)(5)(C)(ii) is not confined to the criminal context, but applies to situations of civil commitment. See Matter of Jean Robert Evra, 25 I&N Dec. 79 (BIA 2009).