On September 30, 2011, OLC Spec
[…] They reveal how the “Unitary Executive” theory was implemented by CIA Director Casey for the IMC and NSA “black operations” that NARA General Counsel Stern knows were not reported to the “Gang of Eight.” See the 5-9-11 NARA ADR WP §§ A-G.

NARA General Counsel Stern has been the NARA General Counsel from 1998-2010. As a result, he has an institutional memory as to how President Obama’s December 29, 2009 E.O. 13526 § 3.3 Automatic Declassification 25 year rule applies to § 4.3 Special Access Programs (SAPs) documents that are archived within the NARA Special Access Room. “These officials shall keep the number of these programs at an absolute minimum, and shall establish them only when the program is required by statute or upon a specific finding.” Emphasis Added.

NARA General Counsel Stern knows that on September 23, 2010, a CIA FOIA Officer advised that the following four Robert II v CIA and DOJ “North Notebook” CIA FOIA requested classified documents, were in NARA’s custody.