Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] In Westfall v. Erwin, 484 U.S. 292 (1988) (Marshall, 3.), the Court held that absolute official immunity should not be granted unless "the contribution to effective Government in particular contexts outweighs the potential harm to individual citizens." Id. at 300. Congress quickly overruled the decision by passing the Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-694, 102 Stat. 4563 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 831c-2, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671, 2679 (1988)), fearing that Westfall had "seriously eroded the common law tort immunity previously available to Federal employees." Liability Reform Act § 2(a)(4), 102 Stat, at 4563. 297. Criminal convictions must be based on the "reasonable doubt" standard, a higher stan- dard of proof than that which is usually required in civil jury findings.