Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] Id.at 539-40, 544; see supra notes 12-14 and accompanying text (enumerating elements of estoppel). The rule of the case is a corollary to the rule that the lessee is estopped to deny the landlord's title, since the benefits of possession enjoyed by the lessee were predicated on the lessee's recognition of that title. Although the estoppel involves title to property, it is, nevertheless, an equitable estoppel, and not estoppel by deed. See, eg., CAL. EviD. CODE § 624 (West 1991) ("Estoppel of tenant to deny title of landlord. A tenant is not permitted to deny the title of his landlord at the time of the commencement of the relation."); Tewksbury v.