Valparaiso University ValpoScholar
[…] Immigrants, CNN, http://www.cnn.com/2014/04/09/us/ obamacare-undocumented-immigrants (last updated Apr. 9, 2014, 1:30 PM) (noting that California, Washington, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New York, and Washington, D.C. offer health insurance to persons granted deferred status). 280. See TANYA BRODER, NAT’L IMMIGR. LAW CTR, TABLE: MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR IMMIGRANTS IN VARIOUS STATES 1–5 (2014), available at http://www.nilc.org/document.html?id=159 (discussing the availability of different medical assistance programs in thirty-seven states and the District of Columbia). 281. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (allowing payment to an alien provided she was “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed . . .”). 282. See, e.g., Daniel Gonzalez, Governor Cautions ‘Dreamers’, USA TODAY (Aug. 16, 2012), http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/USCP/PNI/Front%20Page/2012-08-16- pni0816met-deferred-first-dayPNIBrd_ST_U.htm (discussing Governor Jan Brewer’s efforts to resist implementation of DACA in Arizona,