BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] 32. Section 118.5 defines Payee as any "person or persons leoallv entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas or associated productions from a well in Colorado." § 34-60-118.5(1)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis supplied).

33. The statute allows for t11e suspension of payment deadlines under certain limited circumstances including the Payee's failure to confim1 in writing its fractional interest; reasonable doubt by the Payor of the Payee's identity; questions whether title is clear; or where litigation would affect the distribution of payments to a Payee. § 34-60-1 ·1 S.5(3)(a), C. R.S.

34. Section 118.5 further provides that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine:

The date on which payment of proceeds is due a payee under section (2) of this section;

The existence or nonexistence of an occurrence pursuant to subsection (3} which would justifiably cause a delay in payment; and

The amount of the proceeds plus interest, if any due a payee by a payor. § 34-60-118.5 (5) (a)-(c), C.R.S.

35. In 1994, the Colorado Supreme Court decided Garman v.