BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] Section 118.5(2.3). The producer must also provide an address and telephone number where the payee can request additional information or ask questions. Id.

If the payer fails to provide the required info1mation to the payee, the Act provides a comprehensive administrative remedy. Section 118.5(5). The payee may demand "a written explanation of those deductions or adjustments over which the payer has control and for which the payer has info1mation ...." Section 118.5(2.5).