BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] Section 118.5 . The payer is required to return the completed f01m to the payee within sixty (60) days of receipt. Id. The payee's submission of Form 37 fulfills the "written request" requirement of Section 118.5(2.5), and is a prerequisite to filing a petition with the Commission. Id.

If the payee finds the information provided by the payer inadequate, the COGCC is auth01ized to investigate and hold a heating regarding the payment of proceeds. Section 118.5(5)

("[T]he oil and gas conservation commission shall have jurisdiction to determine . .. [t]he

7 amount of the proceeds plus interest, if any, due a payee by a payer."). See also

Section 118.5(5.5); COGCC Rule 503(b)(8); COGCC Fonn 38.

Before reaching the merits of any dispute regarding the payment of proceeds, the Act requires the Conunission to "dete1rnine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee."

Section 118 .5(5.5). If the Commission dete1mines that a bona fide dispute exists, it must decline jurisdiction and only then can the pa11ies seek resolution in the district comt Id. Otherwise, the

Commission detem1ines any additional proceeds due the payee. Id.