BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] Thus, the Act provides a comprehensive remedy for Airport Land Partners' claims, and the second prong of the Brooke test is met.

C. The Legislature Intended for the Act to be a Comprehensive Scheme.

Airp01i Land Partners' claims also meet the third prong of the Brooke test-that the legislature intended the administrative remedy to be the primary remedy for the claim asse1ied.

Section 118.5 provides that after the COGCC determines the absence of "a bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contract for payment," it "shall have jurisdiction" to determine the payment of proceeds including interest. Only upon a finding by the Commission of a bona fide dispute over the terms of a royalty agreement-which has not occuned here- would Airport

Land Pa1iners be authorized to pursue its claims before this Cou1i.