BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] Complaint, Exhibit 1, ,r,r 10-17. Under the Colorado Oil and Gas

Conservation Act (the "Act"), C.R. S. § 34-60-101 to 130, 1 the Commission has jurisdiction to detennine "[t ]he amount of proceeds plus interest, if any, due a payee by a payer." Id. at

118.5(5). Under the Act, "proceeds" are funds "derived from the sale of oil, gas, or associated products from a well in Colorado." Id. at 118.5(1)(a). Airport Land Pa11ners' claims could have and should have been brought before the Commission.

Under Section 118.5(5) of the Act, the sole exception to the Commission's jurisdiction over a proceeds dispute is when the Commission determines that "a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee." Because Airpo11 Land Partners failed to seek administrative relief, the Commission has made no such determination. Further, there is no such "bona fide dispute" concerning the

1 For brevity, sections of the Act are referenced hereafter by section number only.

2 interpretation of a contract.