BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE ST ATE OF COLORADO
[…] Testimony by Representative Jerkey on House Bill 1113 before the House Agricultural Committee January 25, 1989 (hereinafter "Agricultural Hearings"). The statute requires that Payors make proceeds payments no later than six months after the end of the month in which production is first sold. § 34-60-118.5 (2), C.R.S. The statute is intended to prevent unscrupulous operators from delaying the

6 payment ofproceeds and wrongfully withholding or using funds that are attributable to a Payee's interest. Testimony of Representative Jerkey at Agricultural Hearings.

32. Section 118.5 defines Payee as any "person or persons legally entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas or associated productions from a well in Colorado." § 34- 60-l 18.5(l)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis supplied). *** 34. Section 118.5 further provides that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to dete1mine:

The date on which payment of proceeds is due a payee under section (2) of this section;