2007] 407
[…] If a particular present sense impression was considered testimonial and the other requirements of Crawford were met, the federal Constitution would automatically override any state statute.78 In addition, the Evidence Code already includes a mechanism for ensuring that courts construe hearsay rule exceptions in accordance with the federal Confrontation Clause.79

77. 541 U.S. at 53-54. 78. See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 (Supremacy Clause). 79. See Evid. Code § 1204 (“A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.”).

2007] HEARSAY EXCEPTIONS: PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION 429

Time Lapse Between Statement and Event Another issue raised in cases and commentary on present sense impressions relates to the amount of time that elapses between an event and a statement describing the event.