IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] appointing counsel in a guardianship review hearings is not unduly burdensome for the probate

courts. R.C. 2111.49 (C). Furthermore, only indigent wards are entitled to court-appointed

counsel. R.C. 2111.02(C)(7)(d)(i). This limits the amount of times a court would have to

appoint counsel and limits the amount of attorney fees that the court would have to pay for

counsel.

Cuyahoga County Probate Court, the venue of McQueen’s guardianship case, has

sufficient funds available with which to pay for court-appointed counsel for indigent wards in

review hearings. R.C. 2111.51 requires each county to establish an indigent guardianship fund.

“Expenditures from the fund shall be made … only for payment of any cost, fee, charge, or

expense associated with the establishment, opening, maintenance, or termination of a

guardianship for an indigent ward.” R.C. 2111.51 (Emphasis added). Only