IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] [P]rovides for broad standing to commence proceedings designed to protect the ward by removing limitations on the ward's rights. At the termination hearing, conducted in a manner similar to that of the guardianship hearing and with the ward's rights protected by counsel, the burden is on the guardian to prove that the grounds for the appointment of the guardian continue to exist, see RSA 464-A:40, II(c).” 159 N.H. at 329. (Emphasis added).

4 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 464-A:6 provides that “the court shall appoint counsel for the proposed ward immediately upon the filing of a petition for guardianship.”

11 Likewise, Minnesota’s appointment of guardian statute, Minn. Stat. Ann. 524.5-304(b)

provides: “[t]he court shall appoint counsel to represent the proposed ward for the initial

proceeding,” while its termination of guardianship statute, similar to the UPC, provides that “the