IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] Because R.C. 2151.35 (B)(3) required a decision within seven days following the conclusion of a dispositional hearing, judges ruling on R.C. 2151.414 permanent custody motions must meet that time limit where the motion was filed prior to the September 18, 1996 amendment to R.C. 2151.414. In re Davis at 522.

In both Asberry and Davis, this Court interpreted the statutes by applying the requirements of the separate incorporated statute. In this case, R.C. 2111.49 (C) mandates that the guardianship review “hearing shall be held in accordance with Section 2111.02 of the Revised Code.” This incorporation by reference does not permit the Respondent to choose selectively only those due process provisions it likes. Instead, the Probate Court is compelled to conduct the hearing in all respects in accordance with Section 2111.02.