IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] * * *

(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:

* * *

5 (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent’s request:

(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at the court’s expense. (Emphasis added).

Ohio statutes further provide a procedure whereby a ward has the right to challenge the continued necessity of a guardianship, in this case alleging return to competence. R.C. 2111.49 states that “a hearing shall be held in accordance with Section 2111.02 of the Revised Code to evaluate the continued necessity of the guardianship.” R.C. 2111.49(C) states in pertinent part:

(C) Except as provided in this division, for any guardianship, upon written request by the ward, the ward’s attorney, or any other interested party made at any time after the expiration of one hundred twenty days from the date of the original appointment of the guardian, a hearing shall be held in accordance with Section 2111.02 of the Revised Code to evaluate the continued necessity of the guardianship. (Emphasis added).

By explicitly incorporating the due process rights enumerated in R.C. 2111.02 and R.C. 2111.49 establishes the right to appointed counsel in a hearing to determine the continuation of the guardianship, just as that right exists for the initial appointment hearing.