IN THE SUPREME OF
[…] In this case, R.C. 2111.49 (C) mandates that the guardianship review “hearing shall be held in accordance with Section 2111.02 of the Revised Code.” This incorporation by reference does not permit the Respondent to choose selectively only those due process provisions it likes. Instead, the Probate Court is compelled to conduct the hearing in all respects in accordance with Section 2111.02.

Respondent argues that the R.C. Section 2111.49 (C) review hearing does not incorporate the right to appointed counsel, reasoning that the language of Section 2111.02 (C)(7) explicitly

limits the right to appointed counsel only to the initial appointment hearing for an alleged

incompetent. Indeed, R.C. 2111.02(C)(7)(d)(i) does state that “if the hearing concerns the

appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent,” an indigent ward has

the right to appointed counsel. But this reasoning is nonsensical. It is obvious that R.C. Section

2111.49(C) applies to review hearings and that R.C. Section 2111.02, the statute incorporated,

7 addresses the original appointment hearing.