INDEX OF CASES
[…] Any attorney appointed to represent a minor may not represent any party to the action." The court further opined that the statute provided that minors are not only entitled to representation but that their counsel is entitled to compensation from the parents and that the fact that a counsel is appointed indicates the children have standing to do that which is necessary to protect the counsel and themselves.

Family Law Article §1-202, which replaced CJ §3-604, states, "In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may: (1) appoint to represent the minor child counsel who may not represent any party to the action; and (2) impose against either or both parents counsel fees. (CJ§ 3-604; 1984, ch. 296, §2.)

Meyr v Meyr, 195 Md. App. 524 (2010)

FACTS The Meyrs were married in 1996, and had a daughter in 1998 and twins in 2000. On April 6, 2009, Ms. Meyr filed a Complaint for Absolute or alternatively, Limited Divorce. Mr. Meyr was awarded temporary physical custody of the three children and Mrs.